Can two points of sale have a common cash register drawer?

No, it is to be possible to pay using notes and coins at both points of sale, each point of sale must have an integrated cash register drawer.

The requirement for an integrated cash register drawer is regulated in Section 2-2 of the Cash Register System Regulation. It follows from this provision that the requirement for a cash register drawer will not apply to points of sale where it is not possible to pay using notes and coins. The requirement also does not apply if the cash register system has a function for registering cash sales etc. separately for each operator and the sales are not registered from a fixed point of sale.

The proposed new provisions in the Bookkeeping Regulation state that the daily settlement must be performed for each point of sale. This means that the means of payment must be kept separate for each point of sale.

When two terminals are used which can conclude sales by requesting the printing of a receipt, these are considered to be two points of sale. Payment using notes and coins may not then be accepted from both points of sale unless the system is equipped with two integrated cash register drawers. In practice, it is assumed that the use of a common integrated cash register drawer in this case would present a considerable challenge, as the regulations prevent sales from being registered when an integrated cash register drawer is open; see Section 2-6 fifth paragraph of the Cash Register System Regulation. It is therefore also not considered to be a practical solution to use a common integrated cash register drawer where the means of payment for each point of sale are kept separate.