Does the clock have to be implemented in the cash register system or can it be retrieved from Windows (the operating system)?

According to Section 2-5 third paragraph of the Cash Register System Regulation, a cash register system must have a clock. The clock must be set to Norwegian standard time and adjusted for summer time.

It is sufficient for the cash register system to use the operating system’s clock.