Does the topping-up of gift cards have to be included in the total sales figures in X and Z reports?

The topping-up of gift cards does not constitute a sale and should therefore not be included as part of the total sales figures in X and Z reports. When a cash register system is used to register the topping-up of gift cards, this must be presented as a separate item in X and Z reports as a payment; see Section 2-8-2 second paragraph final point of the Cash Register System Regulation.

In terms of accounting, the payment for the gift card will remain as a ‘debt’ until it is redeemed. At the time the gift card is used as a means of payment, it must be included in the X and Z report as a cash sale with ‘gift card’ as the specified means of payment; see Section 2-8-2(g) of the Cash Register System Regulation; see Section 2-8-3.