How should an opening change floats be registered if several operators have their own ‘cash register drawers’?

In such cases, the change float must be registered for each individual operator. The change float must be registered before the operator starts using the cash register system to register sales.

Opening change floats must be specified in X and Z reports; see Section 2-8-2(k) of the Cash Register System Regulation; see Section 2-8-3.

In this case, sales are registered under each individual operator who has his or her own drawer, i.e. the cash is not stored together in an integrated cash register drawer; see the exception in Section 2-2 second point of the Cash Register System Regulation.

It follows from Section 5a-14 third paragraph of the Cash Register System Regulation that daily settlements must be performed for each individual operator in such cases:

“If the points of sale are operated by several operators who have their own cash register drawer, the reconciliation must be performed for each individual operator”

The draft consultation document also proposes the following provision in Section 5a-8 first paragraph:

“The change float must be registered in the cash register system at the start of the day.”

The remarks concerning the provision are worded as follows (our underlining):

The requirement in the first paragraph is necessary in order to be able to reconcile cash holdings against registered sales at the end of the day/shift. This usage requirement reflects the functional requirement in Section 2-5 first paragraph of the Cash Register System Regulation. The requirement also applies in cases where cash sales are registered under an individual operator and the operator keeps the cash in a separate freestanding cash register drawer; see Section 5a-5 first paragraph. In such cases, the change float must be registered for the individual operator. Correspondingly, each individual user that is required to keep accounts must register their own change float in connection with multi-user cash registers; see Section 5a-5 third paragraph.