If an X report is generated, does the X report then have to be logged in its entirety in the electronic log?

Yes, the entire report must be shown in the electronic log, not just the time of generation.

All continuous use must be stored in the electronic log on an ongoing basis, including printouts of receipts and reports; see Section 2-7 first paragraph of the Cash Register System Regulation; see Section 1-2(k).