Is it permissible to print out exchange slips on a receipt printer?

The regulations relating to cash register systems do not prohibit exchange slips from being printed out on a receipt printer. The exchange slip must not contain information which could be confused with that given on a sales receipt. The function must be indicated by the system description; see Section 3 second paragraph of the Cash Register System Act.