Is the SAF-T format an acknowledged format for storing transactions for 5 years?

All continuous use shall continously be stored in the electronic journal ref. the Cash Register System Regulation section 2-7 (1). All the information that is stored in the electronical journal but is not included in the XML export must be stored the whole obliged period of storage. It is not sufficient to store the information according to the requirements for the SAF-T format.