It is a requirement that it must not be possible to alter the description of a product during the sale. Does this prevent the possibility of having products with variable amounts, such as ‘carriage’, ‘top-up of gift card’ and miscellaneous products?

Failing to enter an amount as fixed information linked to a product or group of products in the cash register system would not breach the Cash Register System Regulation.

Under Section 5-3-2a of the Bookkeeping Regulation, individual elements on the sales receipt may be specified per product group if a detailed description of the nature of the product (see Section 5-1-1(3)) would be difficult.

Product descriptions must at least include the product group in order to satisfy the requirement in Section 2-8-2(t) of the Cash Register System Regulation. Specifying a product group as ‘miscellaneous products’ would not be an adequate description of the nature of a product.