Must it be possible to print out X and Z reports at the point of sale?

Yes, it must be possible to print out reports and receipts at the point of sale.

It must be possible to print out receipts, electronic logs and X and Z reports at each individual point of sale; see Section 2-3 first paragraph of the Cash Register System Regulation.

Each point of sale in the cash register system must be equipped with a printer. The printer must be able to generate documentation as referred to in Section 1-2 (d) to (h) and (k) to (m).

‘Point of sale’ means the physical location of the cash register system and terminals or other equipment which is connected to the cash register system and where sales are registered; see Section 1-2(b) of the Cash Register System Regulation. The regulations do not preclude several points of sale from using the same printer. It may for example be appropriate to have several cash registers located on the same counter. The regulations also do not preclude one printer being used to produce receipts and another printer being used to produce electronic logs and X and Z reports. However, both printers must be located at the registered place of business.