The logo is predefined in the printer itself, and will not be included in the receipt from the POS. Can the logo be placed before the ‘title’ of the receipt?

Yes, it is OK for the logo to be placed before the receipt's ‘title’. This applies regardless of whether the logo is predefined in the printer itself or whether the logo is located in the software. It follows from Sections 2-8-4 and 2-8-5 of the Cash Register System Regulation that the title of a receipt (sales receipts and return receipts) must be stated at the top of the receipt. However, it is permissible for the logo to be shown before the heading on a receipt.