What are ‘parked receipts’?

According to Section 2-8-3 second paragraph of the Cash Register System, it must not be possible to prepare a Z report until all sales have been concluded.

The following is taken from the consultation memorandum concerning the new Cash Register System Act/Regulation:

‘Parking’ a receipt means that the sale is placed on ‘hold’ without being concluded. A receipt may be parked because the customer is going to pick up another item, swap an item or draw out more money. While this is happening, the store can deal with other customers.

This arrangement can be abused. Instead of closing a sale when the customer pays, the receipt can be parked. The sale will then not be included in the turnover in the daily settlement, because the sale has not been concluded.

There is nothing to stop cash register systems having a function for ‘parking receipts’. However, the receipt must be closed either by being registered as an ordinary cash sale or through the sale being cancelled before a Z report is prepared. If the sale is cancelled, the cancellation must be specified in the Z report; see Section 2-8-3 of the Cash Register System Regulation; see Section 2-8-2 first paragraph (r). Parked receipts can therefore not remain in the system until the following day.

The remarks concerning Section 2-8-3 of the Cash Register System Regulation state that room rental which is registered in a cash register system will not be considered to be a parked receipt even if checkout takes place on the following day.

The Directorate of Taxes has also issued a statement linked to the use of cash register systems for registering credit sales The statement includes an assessment of whether or not Section 2-8-3 of the Cash Register System Regulation prevents credit sales from being registered at the point of sale from ‘being invoiced’ subsequently from the point of sale. The following extract is taken from the statement:

The Directorate of Taxes believes that the provision does not prevent this, provided that the sale is registered in the cash register system under a named customer, and that a delivery receipt is printed out at the time of the transaction.

The sales receipt must satisfy the requirements concerning the information that must be given on a sales document (see Sub-chapter 5-1 of the Bookkeeping Regulation), including in particular that the customer must be specified through their name and address or organisation number. The same applies in connection with returns that take place at the point of sale; see Section 2-8-5 of the Cash Register System Regulation regarding return receipts. The sale, returns and payment must be specified in the customer specification; see Section 3-1 first paragraph (3) of the Bookkeeping Regulation.