When will the exception from the requirement for an integrated cash register drawer apply (see Section 2-2 second point of the Cash Register System Regulation)?

The provision applies in cases where the operator contacts the customer in order to take an order and receive payment, and the cash (notes and coins) is kept in a money belt or similar and the sale is registered under the individual operator. It is of no significance whether the sale is registered at one or more fixed points of sale or at a terminal or similar carried by the operator. Under Section 5-3-4 of the Bookkeeping Regulation (which enters into force on 1 January 2019), there are no specific requirements concerning where the cash sale must be registered in order for the operator to be able to use a money belt or similar for keeping notes and coins in.