Which drawer openings must be specified in X and Z reports?

The number of openings of the cash register drawer without a sale or repayment being registered (zero registration) must be stated in X and Z reports. Openings of the cash register drawer in connection with the printing out of sales receipts and return receipts and associated payments/repayments should therefore not be included in the summary figures of drawer openings in Z reports, but must be registered as fully in the electronic log.

It follows from Section 2-8-2(m) of the Cash Register System Regulation (see Section 2-8-3) that the number of drawer openings must be specified in X and Z reports.

A drawer opening is defined in Section 1-2(c) of the Cash Register System:

“opening of cash register drawer (zero registration): opening of integrated cash register drawer without prior registration of a cash sale or repayment”

It is apparent from the remarks concerning the provision that if it is possible to register the use of an ‘emergency opening button’ in an electronic log, such use must also be included in the summary figures for cash register drawer openings.