Varslingsfunksjonalitet på SMS/epost når ansatte endrer skattekort, er inntil videre skrudd av. Melding sendes til Altinn Innboks. Sjekk om noen av dine ansatte har endret skattekort før du utbetaler lønn.

How do you know whether to deduct tax as a main employer or as a secondary employer?

If it is unclear whether an employer should perform a prepayment deduction with reference to a table or a percentage rate, this must be clarified with the taxpayer. Table-based deductions must be used by the main employer, while percentage deductions must be used by secondary employers. As an employer, you must establish with your employer whether you are their main employer or a secondary employer.  The employer’s tax deduction card for 2018 will clearly state what deduction should be used by the main employer and secondary employers respectively.

If as an employer you have any questions about how to deal with this, you can contact us for guidance.

If you take on new employees during the year, it should be part of your appointment routine to clarify whether you are the main or secondary employer of the person you are taking on.How this is dealt with in practice in the payroll system will vary from system to system. The Tax Administration recommends that payroll systems suppliers define a specific option for main/secondary employer.

However, if you have not had clarification as to whether table-based or percentage deductions apply, you should deduct in accordance with a percentage rate.Section 5-1-4 (3) of the Tax Payment Regulation states:If it is unclear whether an employer should perform a prepayment deduction with reference to a table or a percentage rate, this must be clarified with the taxpayer. If the employer has not had clarification as to whether to tax by table or percentage rate, the employer shall tax by percentage rate.

You can also recommend that the employee applies for a percentage card in order to avoid tax deduction errors. In principle, anyone with several employers over time is issued with a percentage card.