We run a shared limited liability partnership (ANS) with two partners. The staff only consists of us the partners and my spouse. Do we have to keep a staff register?

Yes, you must keep a staff register. The exception in Section 8-5-6 final paragraph of the Bookkeeping Regulation applies when the staff consists only of the owner or general manager who is also a partner or shareholder in the enterprise, together with their spouse/cohabitant and children under the age of 16. The exception does not apply when several partners work for the enterprise.